BR 50

Ultra bright and flexible LED signal tower in slim design
  • Ultra bright and super slim Excellent perceptibility and slim design (ø 54 mm).
  • Signaling mode determinable by LED – Replaceable LEDs determine the signaling mode (continuous or blinking light). The standard modules are already equipped with continuous light LEDs.
  • Individual configuration Up to 5 modules can be combined at any time. In addition to various LED light modules, Xenon flashing light modules, or an audible module can also be installed.
  • Easy assembly The flexible modular system enables an easy assembly of the desired modules by bayonet lock.
  • Flexible design options Fully Coloured or Crystal Clear modules with coloured LEDs - the choice is yours. Assemble your individual signal tower according to your needs and design ideas.
  • Versatile mounting options Can either be mounted by tubular stand with plinth, tube, mounting bracket or directly.
  • Universally applicable Usable indoors and outdoors.
  • Function-monitored Separate LED module for more safety in sensitive applications where a signal must be sent to an external safety system, operating station or control centre in the event of a malfunction.
  • Fieldbus connection Easy integration into an AS-Interface bus system is possible with a separate module.

protection system

protection system (option)

operating temperatur

UL approved

EurAsian Conformity

Technical data

Technical data can be found below under Downloads (Manual and Product Sheet)

Downloads

Description Type Size
Manual BR 50 D-E-F-GB-S-I-NL pdf 520 KB Download
Operating instruction BR 50-SM pdf 130 KB Download
Operating instruction BR 50-SM pdf 200 KB Download
Oper.instruct. BR50-AS-i-Modul pdf 120 KB Download
Supplement BR 50-LED-M pdf 170 KB Download
Supplement BR 50-LED-M pdf 180 KB Download
Description Language Type Size Download

Product Sheet

  • English
pdf 800 KB Download

Order options: How to configurate BR50

  • English
pdf 2.0 MB Download

3D-Models_IGS_SAT_STEP

  • English
zip 3.0 MB Download

Declaration of Conformity

  • English
  • German
pdf 52 KB Download

EAC Certificate

  • Russian
pdf 1.3 MB Download

Ordering details

Easy Modules

Easy Modules are equipped with a light source by default. No need to order a separate light source.

Continuous light modules (LED integrated by default)24V AC/DC
Continuous light module Fully Coloured - Yellow28250376033
Continuous light module Fully Coloured - Amber28250376042
Continuous light module Fully Coloured - Red28250376055
Continuous light module Fully Coloured - Green28250376066
Continuous light module Fully Coloured - Blue28250376072
 
Continuous light module Crystal Clear - White28250376012
Continuous light module Crystal Clear - Yellow28250376013
Continuous light module Crystal Clear - Green28250376016
Continuous light module Crystal Clear - Red28250376015
Flashing light modules incl. flash electronics24V AC/DC230V AC
Flashing light module Clear2825007801028250071010
Flashing light module Yellow2825007803028250071030
Flashing light module Amber2825007804028250071040
Flashing light module Red2825007805028250071050
Flashing light module Green2825007806028250071060
Flashing light module Blue2825007807028250071070

Flexi Modules

Flexi modules are modules that do not contain a LED yet. The light source has to be ordered separately. You can choose between a continuous light or a blinking light LED and between several module colours.

Signaling modules without light source
Signaling module Clear (Crystal Clear)28250040010
Signaling module Yellow28250040030
Signaling module Amber28250040040
Signaling module Red28250040050
Signaling module Green28250040060
Signaling module Blue28250040070
LED light source*24V AC/DC230V AC
LED BA 15d Continuous light Yellow2821300009928213000103
LED BA 15d Continuous light Red2821300010028213000104
LED BA 15d Continuous light Green2821300010128213000105
LED BA 15d Continuous light White2821300010228213000106
 
LED BA 15d Blinking light Yellow2821300010728213000111
LED BA 15d Blinking light Red2821300010828213000112
LED BA 15d Blinking light Green2821300010928213000113
LED BA 15d Blinking light White2821300011028213000114
 
* Please note that the LEDs are only intended for use in BR 50 modules.
Base module
(Mandatory module to connect any combination, required for mounting)
BR 50 Base and end module28250010000

Other functional modules, mounting options and accessories

Functional modules24V DC230V AC
Sounder module2825008800028250081000
LED module Yellow monitored top segment28250068030-
LED module Red monitored top segment28250068050-
LED module Green monitored top segment28250068060-
LED module Yellow monitored bottom segment28250368030-
LED module Red monitored bottom segment28250368050-
LED module Green monitored bottom segment28250368060-
AS-i module 26.5 - 31.6V DC28250148300-
Mounting options
Mounting stand with plinth - 100mm28250150010
Mounting stand with plinth - 250mm28250150020
Mounting stand with plinth - 400mm28250150040
Wall bracket for mounting stand28250200000
Tube with thread and bracket- 100mm28250160010
Tube with thread and bracket- 250mm28250160020
Tube with thread and bracket- 400mm28250160040
Accessories
Lamp remover28250250000
Module gasket IP 65 (1x per light module plus 1x base module)28250220000
Tube gasket IP 65 (for mounting stand or tube mounting only)28250230000
Direct mounting set28250210000

Product Benefits

  1. 1

    Function-monitored modules

    For increased safety: The module is equipped with 2 redundant LED strands. In the event of malfunction of one strand, an automatic switchover to the second strand is initiated and an alarm.

  2. 2

    Super slim design

    54 mm diameter for machine status indication and many more applications.

  3. 3

    Audible module

    Expandable with a sounder for even more perceptibility.

  4. 4

    Ultra bright

    Very bright light sources enable an excellent perceptibility. 

  5. 5

    Individual configuration

    Up to 5 modules with 6 colours can be combined as desired simply by bayonet lock, even later.

  6. 6

    Flexible design options

    In addition to fully coloured modules, crystal clear modules with coloured LEDs are also available.

  7. 7

    Versatile mounting options

    Can either be mounted by tubular stand with plinth, tube, mounting bracket or directly.

  8. 8

    AS-i module

    Easy integration into an AS-Interface bus system is possible with a separate module.